|
Post by OldSchool on Dec 8, 2003 8:30:09 GMT -5
Name 3 of your favorite PSX games and why.
1) Arc the Lad Collection - First off this is 4 RPGs in one which is awsome, these are tactical RPGs that involve the interesting story line of Arc trying to find out what happened to him 10 years ago, and the story gets more advanced throughout the games with introduction to new characters and enemies.
2) Lunar 2 - I love the animations and story line in this game, it was awsome. I beat this game a few times and also bought the leather bound cover stradegy guide (laughs at final). This game, as they say in the 80's, ROCKS THE KAZBA!
3) Final Fantasy VII - This will make any RPG player's top 5 list of best games of all time for sure. Its hard to define such a great game in a few sentences, for those who havent played it, its only $20, go buy it now.
|
|
Magicman
Master Swordsman
Sexy Commando
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by Magicman on Dec 8, 2003 17:42:48 GMT -5
The Great Working Designs Trilogy:
Arc the Lad Collection Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete
And Xenogears is in there at number 4, followed by Star Ocean: The Second Story at 5, and coming in 6th is Suikoden II.
|
|
Mohrg
Rookie Soldier
RPG Race: Clown
Posts: 87
|
Post by Mohrg on Dec 8, 2003 21:04:48 GMT -5
Ok, I am a HUGE Final Fantasy fan, but I must admit I am an even bigger fan of Castlevania so in first
1) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 2) Final Fantasy Anthology (Mostly for VI, but V is also a lot of fun) 3) Final Fantasy VII (No explaination needed)
If there was to be a 4th
4) Gran Tourismo 2 (I couldn't even begin to explain how many hours I put into this game)
Mohrg
|
|
Locke
Experienced Knight
TSE2 Member
Treasure Hunter
Posts: 333
|
Post by Locke on Dec 20, 2003 18:46:43 GMT -5
First of all.....I fucking hate clowns.
Ok, second, back to topic.
Top 3 PSX: 1) Vandal Hearts (I'm a slave to turn-based strategy-rpg's and this was what opened the door for me). 2) FFVII (Only because I liked VI better on the SNES or I would have gone for Anthologies). 3) Xenogears (do I really need to explain?).
Honorable Mentions: Gran Turismo Cool Boarders
|
|
|
Post by Knight of Lodis on Dec 21, 2003 11:13:17 GMT -5
Crap this is hard for me.....
FFVII Suikoden I (havent finished II) Crono Cross
|
|
|
Post by Jaggy on Dec 21, 2003 14:00:58 GMT -5
1. FF Anthologies and FF Chronicles 2. FFVII 3. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
|
|
Kranix
Rookie Soldier
RPG Race: Archer
Posts: 24
|
Post by Kranix on Dec 29, 2003 23:53:29 GMT -5
Crap this is hard for me..... FFVII Suikoden I (havent finished II) Crono Cross yey Chrono Cross anyway not in order Monster Rancher 2: don't ask FF Vll: who doesn't Chrono Cross:
|
|
|
Post by Knight of Lodis on Dec 30, 2003 3:58:20 GMT -5
1. FFVII 2. FFVIII 3. Chrono Cross Crono how can you say VIII??? Come on that was the worst one for Playstation.
|
|
|
Post by Swordmasterdragoon on Dec 30, 2003 10:51:29 GMT -5
well c'mon look at its competition on the PSX it had 7 and 9 and those two kicked ass. it wasn't a bad game you had just to look past the flaws.
|
|
Kranix
Rookie Soldier
RPG Race: Archer
Posts: 24
|
Post by Kranix on Dec 30, 2003 11:32:43 GMT -5
yey i would have to agree with you there im borrowing it and i thinks its ok the battles kinda suck though but other wise it cool
|
|
|
Post by Gustave on Jan 1, 2004 11:19:09 GMT -5
1) Vandal Hearts (I'm a slave to turn-based strategy-rpg's and this was what opened the door for me). I figured i was the only one who ever played Vandal Hearts. Great game. 1) FF7 (Any explanation required?) 2) Beyond the Beyond (My introduction into the RPG world. Go Camelot!) 3) Megaman Legends (Megaman in 3d, difficult, very enjoyable.)
|
|
Locke
Experienced Knight
TSE2 Member
Treasure Hunter
Posts: 333
|
Post by Locke on Jan 2, 2004 3:44:47 GMT -5
I figured i was the only one who ever played Vandal Hearts. Great game. 1) FF7 (Any explanation required?) 2) Beyond the Beyond (My introduction into the RPG world. Go Camelot!) 3) Megaman Legends (Megaman in 3d, difficult, very enjoyable.) No Siree Gustave, I also played the bajeezes out of Vandal Hearts 1 and 2. Great games, love the 3-D battlefields and BLOOD!! Beyond the Beyond? What a pile of shit man. The Golden Sun series is the only thing that made up for that game.
|
|
Magicman
Master Swordsman
Sexy Commando
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by Magicman on Jan 4, 2004 20:24:39 GMT -5
I figured i was the only one who ever played Vandal Hearts. Great game. 1) FF7 (Any explanation required?) 2) Beyond the Beyond (My introduction into the RPG world. Go Camelot!) 3) Megaman Legends (Megaman in 3d, difficult, very enjoyable.) MML... difficult? Bah! You just lack t3h 1337 Mega Skillz.
|
|
Mystria
Master Swordsman
TeH 3rD gRaDr
Posts: 775
|
Post by Mystria on Jan 11, 2004 13:43:58 GMT -5
FFVII is the best! I also like Legend of Dragoon.
|
|
|
Post by Gustave on Jan 24, 2004 18:21:49 GMT -5
Hey! What's wrong with Beyond the Beyond? Huh?! Huh!?
Anyway, i really enjoyed that game! The story was cool, and there were several heart-wrenching moments...*sniff* Sir Kevin!!!
*Spoiler*
Why'd he have to wrestle the big blobby guy off the cliff into the lava!
|
|